Picture : Hungary’s great team 1912 with Goalscorer Imre Schlosser and coach Ede Herczog

 

 

WORLD RECORDS 11 to 15 FOR THE OFFICIAL INTERNATIONAL MATCHES  BETWEEN 1872 AND 1920

 

11 – YEAR TOP GOAL SCORERS

Year   Player (Nationality) Number of full internationals Number of goals
Jahr   Spieler (Nationalität) Zahl der Länderspiele Anzahl der Tore
Año   Jugador (Nacionalidad) Número de partidos de selección Número de goles
Année   Joueur (Nationalité) Nombre de rencontres internationales  Nombre de buts
         
1872:   No player scored a goal !    
         
1873: 1. William Stanley Kenyon-Slaney (England) 1 2
  2. Alexander George Bonsor (England) 1 1
    Charles John Chenery (England) 1 1
    William Gibb (Scotland) 1 1
    Henry Waugh Renny-Tailyour (Scotland) 1 1
         
1874: 1. Frederick Anderson (Scotland) 1 1
    Robert Kennett Kingsford (England) 1 1
    Angus MacKinnon (Scotland) 1 1
         
1875: 1. Charles William Alcock (England) 1 1
    Peter Andrews (Scotland) 1 1
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 1 1
    Charles Henry Reynolds Wollaston (England) 1 1
         
1876: 1. William Muir MacKinnon (Scotland) 2 2
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 2 2
  3. James J.Lang (Scotland) 1 1
  4. John Ferguson (Scotland) 2 1
    Thomas Cochrane Highet (Scotland) 2 1
         
1877: 1. John Ferguson (Scotland) 2 2
  2.  Alfred Lyttleton (England) 1 1
    James Tassie Richmond (Scotland) 1 1
  4. Charles Campbell (Scotland) 2 1
         
1878: 1. John McDougall (Scotland) 1 3
  2. Peter Campbell I (Scotland) 1 2
    John Ferguson (Scotland) 1 2
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 1 2
    James Begg Weir (Scotland) 1 2
         
1879: 1. Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
  2. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 1 2
    William Muir MacKinnon (Scotland) 1 2
         
1880: 1. George Ker (Scotland) 1 3
  2. Francis John Sparks (England) 2 3
  3. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 1 2
  4. William Roberts (Wales) 2 2
         
1881: 1. George Ker (Scotland) 2 4
  2. Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
    (no player with 2 goals)    
         
1882: 1. Oliver Howard Vaughton (England) 3 6
  2. Arthur Brown (England) 3 4
    William Pierce Owen (Wales) 3 4
    John Price (Wales) 3 4
  5. George Ker (Scotland) 2 3
  6. James Brown (England) 1 2
  7. Malcolm James Eadie Fraser (Scotland) 2 2
    John Leck Kay (Scotland) 2 2
  9. Henry Alfred Cusham (England) 3 2
    John Richard Morgan (Wales) 3 2
         
1883: 1. Clement Mitchell (England) 2 4
  2. William Nevill Cobbold (England) 2 3
    Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
  4. Arthur Tempest Blakiston Dunn (England) 1 2
  5. Malcolm James Eadie Fraser (Scotland) 2 2
         
1884: 1. Henry Alfred Cursham (England) 1 3
  2. James Gossland (Scotland) 1 2
    William Harrower (Scotland) 1 2
    Edward Johnson (England) 1 2
    John Leck Kay (Scotland) 1 2
  6. William Bromley-Davenport (England) 2 2
    Edward Gough Shaw (Wales) 2 2
  8. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 3 2
    William Pierce Owen (Wales) 3 2
         
1885: 1. Alexander F. Higgins (Scotland) 1 4
  2. Joseph Lindsay (Scotland) 2 4
  3. Herbert Sisson (Wales) 1 3
  4. Robert Calderwood (Scotland) 3 3
  5. John Roach (Wales) 1 2
  6. William Anderson ((Scotland) 2 2
  7. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 3 2
    John Turnbull Gibb (Ireland) 3 2
         
1886: 1. Benjamin Ward Spilsbury (England) 2 4
  2. Charles Winton Heggie (Scotland) 1 3
  3. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 2 2
  4. Tinsley Lindley (England) 3 2
         
1887: 1. Tinsley Lindley (England) 3 6
  2. William Nevill Cobbold (England) 3 4
  3. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 3 3
  4. James Allan (Scotland) 2 2
  5. Frederick William Joseph Browne (Ireland) 3 2
         
1888: 1. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 3 6
  2. John Doughty (Wales) 3 5
  3. William Alexander Dickson (Scotland) 1 4
  4. Job Wilding (Wales) 2 4
  5. Albert Allen (England) 1 3
  6. Tindley Lindley (England) 3 3
  7. Edmund Gwynne Howell (Wales) 1 2
    Alexander Latta (Scotland) 1 2
  9. Roger Doughty (Wales) 2 2
         
1889: 1. William Groves (Scotland) 1 3
    Richard Henry Jarrett (Wales) 1 3
    John Yates (England) 1 3
  4. William Isaiah Bassett (England) 2 2
    Francis Watt (Scotland) 2 2
         
1890: 1. William Paul (Scotland) 1 4
  2. Frederick Geary (England) 1 3
  3. James Kenyon Davenport (England) 1 2
    Gilbert Rankin (Scotland) 1 2
    William John Townley (England) 1 2
    William Ernest Pryce-Jones (Wales) 1 2
  7. Edmund Samuel Currey (England) 2 2
    William Boyd Dalton (Ireland) 2 2
    John McPherson (Scotland) 2 2
         
1891: 1. Olphert Martin Stanfield (Ireland) 3 4
  2. Robert Boyd (Scotland) 1 2
    Tinsley Lindley (England) 1 2
  4. John Charles Henry Bowdler (Wales) 2 2
    Edgar Wallace Chadwick (England) 2 2
    John Goodall (England) 2 2
         
1892: 1. Harry Butler Daft (England) 1 2
    John Goodall (England) 1 2
    James Hamilton (Scotland) 1 2
    John McPherson (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Benjamin Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1893: 1. John Madden (Scotland) 1 4
  2. William Sellar (Scotland) 2 4
  3. Frederick Spiksley (England) 2 4
  4. John Bell Barker (Scotland) 1 3
    Walter Evelyn Gilliat (England) 1 3
  6. John Peden (Ireland) 3 3
  7. George Alfred Owen (Wales) 1 2
  8. John Reynolds (England) 2 2
  9. George Gaffikin (Ireland) 3 2
         
1894: 1. John Gould Veitch (England) 1 3
  2. Olphert Martin Stanfield (Ireland) 3 3
  3. Hugh Morris (Wales) 1 2
  4. William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1895: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 3
  2. Francis Becton (England) 1 2
    John Walker (Scotland) 1 2
  4. John Goodall (England) 2 2
  5. Harry Trainer (Wales) 3 2
    William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1896: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 6
  2. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 3
  3. James H. Barron (Ireland) 1 2
    Robert G. Neil (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 2 2
    William Henry Meredith (Wales) 2 2
  7. William Isaiah Bassett (England) 3 2
    William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1897: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 3 4
  2. George Frederick Wheldon (England) 1 3
  3. John McPherson (Scotland) 1 2
  4. Alfred Weatherell Milward (England) 2 2
  5. William Henry Meredith (Wales) 3 2
         
1898: 1. James Gillespie (Scotland) 1 3
  2. George Frederick Wheldon (England) 3 3
  3. Stephen Bloomer (England) 1 2
    James McKie (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 2
         
1899: 1. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 3 6
  2. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 5
  3. Stephen Bloomer (England) 3 4
    John Campbell (Scotland) 3 4
    James Settle (England) 3 4
  6. Frederick Ralph Forman (England) 3 3
    Robert Cunningham Hamilton (Scotland) 3 3
    (no player with 2 goals)    
         
1900: 1. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 2 3
  2. David Wilson (Scotland) 1 2
  3. John Bell (Scotland) 2 2
    William Henry Meredith (Wales) 2 2
  5. Thomas David Parry (Wales) 3 2
    Alexander Smith (Scotland) 3 2
         
1901: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 5
    Robert Cumming Hamilton (Scotland) 2 5
  3. Alexander McMahon (Scotland) 1 4
  4. John Campbell (Scotland) 3 3
         
1902: 1. Johann Studnicka (Austria) 1 3
  2. Robert Cumming Hamilton (Scotland) 2 3
  3. Andrew Gara (Ireland) 3 3
    James Settle (England) 3 3
         
1903: 1. Johann Studnicka (Austria) 2 4
  2. Vivian John Woodward (England) 3 4
  3. Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Hungary) 1 2
    Jorge Gibson Brown (Argentina) 1 2
    Carlos Céspedes (Uruguay) 1 2
    József Pokorny (Hungary) 1 2
  7. Finlay Ballantyne Speedie (Scotland) 3 2
         
1904: 1. Charles Stansfield (Austria) 1 4
  2. József Pokorny (Hungary) 2 3
  3. Georges Quéritet (Belgium) 1 2
  4. Joseph William Bache (England) 2 2
    Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Hungary) 2 2
    George Henry Davis (England) 2 2
         
1905: 1. Eduard Karel Alexander “Eddy” de Neve (Netherlands) 2 6
  2. Pierre Destrebecq (Belgium) 3 3
  3. Arthur Grenville Morris (Wales) 2 2
    Laurent Theunen (Belgium) 2 2
  5. Charles Bellany Thomson (Scotland) 3 2
    Camille Vanhoorden (Belgium) 3 2
    Walter Martin Watkins (Wales) 3 2
    Vivian John Woodward (England) 3 2
         
1906: 1. Stanley Schute Harris (England & England/Amateurs) 4 8
  2. Robert De Veen (Belgium) 3 5
  3. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 1 4
  4. Samuel Hulme Day (England & England/Amateurs) 4 4
  5. Harold Alexander De Barbizon Sloan (Ireland) 1 3
  6. Arthur William Green (Wales) 2 3
  7. Jenő Károly (Hungary) 3 3
         
1907: 1. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 1 5
  2. Arthur A. Bell (England/Amateurs) 2 5
  3. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 3 4
  4. Jan Košek (Cechy) 1 3
  5. József Horváth (Hungary) 2 3
    Harold Payne Hardman (England & England/Amateurs) 3 3
  7. Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Hungary) 4 3
         
1908: 1. Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 13 21
  2. George Richard Hilsdon (England) 6 12
  3. Sofus Erhard Nielsen (Denmark) 3 11
  4. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 5 10
  5. Vilhelm Wolfhagen (Denmark) 3 8
  6. Claude Victor Purnell (England/Amateurs) 6 7
  7. James Edwin Windridge (England) 7 7
  8. William Charles Jordan (England/Amateurs) 1 6
  9. Everardus “Edu” Snethlage (Netherlands) 6 6
    Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Netherlands) 6 6
  11. Erik Bergström (Sweden) 2 5
  12. Karl Gustafsson (Sweden) 6 5
  13. Arthur Berry (England/Amateurs) 7 5
  14. Erik Börjesson (Sweden) 1 4
  15. James Quinn (Scotland) 2 4
  16. Robert De Veen (Belgium) 3 4
  17. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 4 4
  18. Francis Bradshaw (England) 1 3
    Jenő Károly (Hungary) 1 3
  20. Nils Middelboe (Denmark) 3 3
  21. John Rutherford (England) 7 3
  22. Robert Murray Hawkes (England/Amateurs) 11 3
         
1909: 1. Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 10 25
  2. Cyril E. Dunning (England/Amateurs) 4 11
  3. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 6 11
  4. Thomas Christopher Porter (England/Amateurs) 3 7
  5. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 5 7
  6. Robert De Veen (Belgium) 4 5
    James E. Raine (England/Amateurs) 4 5
  8. George Henry Holley (England) 5 5
  9. Alfred S. Owen (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  10 Everardus “Edu” Snethlage (Netherlands) 4 4
  11. Wilhelm Schmieger (Austria) 2 3
  12. Harold John Fleming (England) 3 3
    Leopold Neubauer (Austria) 3 3
         
1910: 1. William Henry Oliver Steer (England/Amateurs) 4 8
  2. Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Netherlands) 3 5
  3. Juan Enrique Hayes (Argentina) 4 5
    Alphonse Six (Belgium) 4 5
  5. Thomas Carter Wilson (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  6. José Piendibene (Uruguay) 5 4
  7. José N. Viale (Argentina) 7 4
  8. Eugen Kipp (Germany) 2 3
    Károly Koródy I (Hungary) 2 3
    Pietro Lana (Italy) 2 3
  11. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 3 3
  12. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Netherlands) 4 3
    Maximiliano A. Susán (Argentina) 4 3
  14. Robert De Veen (Belgium) 5 3
    Manuel P. González (Argentina) 5 3
         
1911: 1. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 7 13
  2. George William Webb (England & England/Amateurs) 6 6
  3. Robert De Veen (Belgium) 2 5
  4. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Netherlands) 3 5
  5. Gordon Rahere Hoare (England/Amateurs) 6 5
  6. Paul Wyss I (Switzerland) 7 5
  7. Eugène Maës (France) 5 4
    José Piendibene (Uruguay) 5 4
    Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 5 4
  10. Erik Börjesson (Sweden) 2 3
    Otto Dumke (Germany) 2 3
  12. Fritz Förderer (Germany) 3 3
    Arthur Grenville Morris (Wales) 3 3
  14. Ernst Möller (Germany) 4 3
    Edouard Sydler III (Switzerland) 4 3
  16. Károly Koródy I (Hungary) 5 3
    Louis Mesnier (France) 5 3
         
1912: 1. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 10 16
  2. Gottfried Fuchs (Germany) 3 11
    Harold Adrian Walden (England/Amateurs) 3 11
  4. Sándor Bodnár (Hungary) 8 10
  5. Mihály Pataki (Hungary) 6 9
  6. Jan Vos (Netherlands) 7 8
  7. Ole Anton Olsen (Denmark) 4 7
  8. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Netherlands) 5 7
  9. Vilmos Kertész II (Hungary) 3 6
  10. Eugène Maës (France) 3 5
  11. Fritz Förderer (Germany) 4 5
    Adolf Jäger (Germany) 4 5
    Ivar Swensson (Sweden) 4 5
  14. Walter George Bailey (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  15. Julius Hirsch (Germany) 3 4
  16. Fernand Nisot (Belgium) 4 4
    Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Netherlands) 4 4
  18. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 5 4
  19. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 6 4
  20. Harold John Fleming (England) 1 3
    Hjalmar Lorichs (Sweden) 1 3
  22. Helge Ekroth (Sweden 3 3
    George Henry Holley (England) 3 3
    Louis Saeys (Belgium) 3 3
  25. Nils Middelboe (Denmark) 4 3
    José N. Viale (Argentina) 4 3
  27. Pablo Dacal (Uruguay) 5 3
    Bror Wiberg (Finland) 5 3
  29. Nicolaas Jan Jerome “Nico” Bouvij (Netherlands) 6 3
         
1913: 1. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 3 11
  2. Eugène Maës (France) 3 6
  3. Karl Gustafsson (Sweden) 5 6
  4. Fernand Nisot (Belgium) 4 5
  5. Mihály Pataki (Hungary) 3 4
  6. Maximiliano A. Susán (Argentina) 4 4
  7. Sylvain Brébart (Belgium) 5 4
  8. Jan Van Cant (Belgium) 1 3
  9. Kristian Georg Baldvin Gyldenstein (Denmark) 2 3
  10. Henri François “Huug” de Groot (Netherlands) 3 3
    Manuel P. González (Argentina) 3 3
    Vilhelm Wolfhagen (Denmark) 3 3
    Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 3 3
  14. Ivar Swensson (Sweden) 5 3
         
1914: 1. Wouter Marinus “Wout” Buitenweg (Netherlands) 3 6
  2. Jean Massard (Luxembourg) 1 4
  3. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 2 4
  4. Sylvain Brébart (Belgium) 3 4
    William Gray Bruce Moore (England/Amateurs) 3 4
  6. Sándor Bodnár (Hungary) 4 4
  7. Helge Ekroth (Sweden) 1 3
    Lionel A. Louch (England/Amateurs) 1 3
  9. William Ballantrae Gillespie (Ireland) 2 3
  10. Ivan Gordon A. Sharpe (England/Amateurs) 3 3
    Sten Söderberg (Sweden) 3 3
  12. Johann Heinrich Hermann “Dé” Kessler (Netherlands) 4 3
  13. Ivar Swensson (Sweden) 6 3
         
1915: 1. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 3 5
  2. Ole Anton Olsen (Denmark) 2 4
  3. Alfréd Schaffer (Hungary) 1 3
  4. Valfrid Gunnarsson (Sweden) 2 3
    Alberto Marcovecchio (Argentina) 2 3
    José Piendibene (Uruguay) 2 3
  7. Ivar Swensson (Sweden) 3 3
  8. Johann Studnicka (Austria) 4 3
         
1916: 1. Eduard Bauer (Austria) 4 7
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 3 6
  3. Isabelino Gradín (Uruguay) 6 6
  4. Michael Laurits Rohde (Denmark) 4 5
  5. Marius “Eduardo” Hiller (Argentina) 2 4
  6. Karl Gustafsson (Sweden) 3 4
  7. Alberto Juan Ohaco (Argentina) 4 4
  8. Ennis Hayes (Argentina) 4 3
    Alfréd Schaffer (Hungary) 4 3
         
1917: 1. Alfréd Schaffer (Hungary) 5 8
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 3 5
  3. Ángel Romano (Uruguay) 5 5
  4. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 5 4
  5. Victor Henrik Klein (Denmark) 2 3
  6. Alf Aage Olsen (Denmark) 3 3
  7. Manoel Nunes »Neco« (Brazil) 4 3
    Alberto Juan Ohaco (Argentina) 4 3
  9. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 5 3
  10. Eduard Bauer (Austria) 6 3
         
1918: 1. Einar Gundersen (Norway) 3 3
  2. Carl Vilhelm Hansson (Denmark) 4 3
    Alfréd Schaffer (Hungary) 4 3
    Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Hungary) 4 3
         
1919: 1. Herbert Karlsson (Sweden) 6 8
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Denmark) 4 7
  3. Kaare Engebretsen (Norway) 5 6
  4. Héctor Scarone (Uruguay) 7 6
  5. Alberto E. Ochandío (Argentina) 5 5
  6. Julio Libonatti (Argentina) 2 4
  7. Edwin Clarcke (Argentina) 4 4
    Arthur Friedenreich (Brazil) 4 4
    Manoel Nunes »Neco« (Brazil) 4 4
  10. Einar Gundersen (Norway) 5 4
  11. José Piendibene (Uruguay) 2 3
  12. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 3 3
    Helmer Svedberg (Sweden) 3 3
  14. Carlos Izaguirre (Argentina) 4 3
         
1920: 1. Herbert Karlsson (Sweden) 5 8
  2. Antonín Janda (Czekoslovakia) 4 6
  3. Robert Coppée (Belgium) 5 6
  4. Ferdinand Swatosch (Austria) 3 5
  5. Bernardus “Ber” Groosjohan (Netherlands) 4 5
  6. Albin Dahl (Sweden) 5 5
  7. Guglielmo Brezzi (Italy) 6 5
    Paul Nicolas (France) 6 5
    Ángel Romano (Uruguay) 6 5
  10. Félix Sesúmaga (Spain) 4 4
    Jan Vaník (Czekoslovakia) 4 4
  12. Ermanno Aebi (Italy) 2 3
    Robert F. Kelly (England) 2 3
  14. Jacob Eisse “Jaap” Bulder (Netherlands) 3 3
    Stanley Charles Davies (Wales) 3 3
    José Pérez (Uruguay) 3 3
  17. Oskar Merkt (Switzerland) 4 3
    Albert Olsson (Sweden) 4 3
    Otakar Škvain (Czekoslovakia) 4 3
  20. Henri Bard (France) 5 3
    Einar Gundersen (Norway) 5 3
  22. Johannes Daniel “Jan” de Natris (Netherlands) 6 3

 

karlsson herbert

Herbert Karlsson (Sweden), the World’s Best Goal Scorer 1919 and 1920 (right). At his left, Rune Bergström.

 

 

12 – THE REFEREES WITH THE MOST MATCHES

  Referee       Nationality Period  Number of the full 
          internationals
  Schiedsrichter       Nationalität Periode Zahl der 
        Länderspiele
  Arbitro     Nacionalidad Período Número de partidos  
        de selección
  Arbite     Nationalité Période Nombre de rencontres 
        internationales
         
1. Thomas Robertson Scotland 1896 – 1908 23
2. Hagbard Vestergaard Denmark 1914 – 1920 18
3. John Thomas Howcroft England 1908 – 1919 16
4. Herbert James Willing Netherlands 1906 – 1914 15
5. Christiaan Jacobus Groothoff Netherlands 1908 – 1920 14
6. Charles Barette Belgium 1908 – 1920 13
7. Frederick Thomas Kirkham England 1903 – 1913 12
  James Mason England 1907 – 1920 12
9. Hugo Meisl Austria 1907 – 1912 10
10. James B. Stark Scotland 1908 – 1912 9
  H. P. Devitte Switzerland 1908 – 1913 9
  John Lewis England 1898 – 1920 9
13. Charles E. Sutcliffe England 1899 – 1901 8
  William Nunnerley Wales 1903 – 1913 8
  Héctor Alfano Argentina 1910 – 1915 8
  Albert Hendrik Magdalus       
     Meerum-Terwogt Netherlands 1912 – 1917 8
  Alexander A. Jackson Scotland 1910 – 1920 8
  Ernst Albihn Sweden 1916 – 1920 8
  Carlos Fanta Chile 1916 – 1920 8
20. John Sinclair Ireland 1885 – 1889 7
  Germán Guassone Argentina 1917 – 1919 7
22. James E. McKillop Scotland 1885 – 1890 6
  Thomas R. Park Scotland 1889 – 1895 6
  James Torrans Ireland 1899 – 1902 6
  James R. Schumacher England 1909 – 1914 6
  Herbert S. Bamlett England 1910 – 1914 6
  León Peyrou Uruguay 1908 – 1916 6
  Alvaro Saralegui Uruguay 1911 – 1918 6
  Ákos Fehéry Hungary 1906 – 1920 6
  Johannes Mutters Netherlands 1919 – 1920 6
31. William H. Stacey England 1889 – 1898 5
  Joseph Brauburger Belgium 1908 – 1910 5
  David Philip Scotland 1908 – 1912 5
  Ruben Gelbord Sweden 1908 – 1913 5
  John Hargreaves Pearson England 1908 – 1914 5
  Guillermo “William” A. Jordán Argentina 1905 – 1916 5
  Heinrich Retschury Austria 1913 – 1919 5
  Ángel Minoli Uruguay 1916 – 1919 5
  Wilhelm Schmieger Austria 1914 – 1920 5
40. John Reid Ireland 1890 – 1895 4
  Theodor Holley England 1904 – 1908 4
  Thomas Kyle England 1908 – 1909 4
  Ede Herczog hungary 1905 – 1912 4
  Charles Buchwald Denmark 1910 – 1913 4
  Henry Goodley England 1910 – 1913 4
  Ricardo Vallarino Uruguay 1916 – 1919 4
  Thomas R. Dougray Scotland 1912 – 1920 4
  Martín Aphesteguy Uruguay 1919 – 1920 4
  Paul Putz Belgium 1920 4

 

 

 

13 – THE COACHES WITH THE MOST MATCHES

  Trainer / Coach (Nationality) Trainer / Coach of Period  Number of the full  Wins / Draws / 
        internationals Defeats
  Trainer (Nationalität) Trainer von Periode Zahl der  Siege / Remis /  
        Länderspiele Niederlagen
  Técnico (Nacionalidad)  Entrenador de Período Número de partidos de Victorias / Empates 
         selección / Derrotas
  Entraîneur (Nationalité) Entraîneur de Période Nombre des rencontres  Victoires / Nuls 
        internationales /Défaites
           
1. Ede Herczog (Magyarország) Hungary 1911 – 1917 30 18/7/5
2. Edgar Wallace Chadwick (England) Netherlands 1908 – 1913 25 15/2/8
3. William Sturrock Maxwell (Scotland) Belgium 1910 – 1920 23 11/3/9
4. Hugo Meisl (Österreich) Austria 1911 – 1920 21 9/4/8
5. Jorge Germán Pacheco (Uruguay) Uruguay 1911 – 1917 20 9/3/8
  Frigyes Minder (Magyarország) Hungary 1908 – 1919 20 10/3/7
7. Axel Andersen Byrval (Danmark) Denmark 1913 – 1918 16 14/1/1
8. Umberto Meazza (Italia) Italy 1910 – 1914 15 4/4/7
  Heinrich Retschury (Österreich) Austria 1915 – 1917 15 5/2/8
10. Juan Carlos Bertone (Uruguay) Uruguay (11) 1906 – 1910    
    Chile (3) 1920 14 2/3/9
11. Alfred Davis (England) England/Amateurs 1908 – 1909 11 11/0/0
  Ernesto Figoli (Uruguay) Uruguay 1919 – 1920 11 8/1/2
13. Severino Castillo (Uruguay) Uruguay 1918 – 1919 10 3/4/3
  Frederick Warburton (England) Netherlands 1912 – 1920 10 4/2/4
15. Ferenc Stobbe (Magyarország) Hungary 1905 – 1908 8 3/1/4
  Roman Fyodorovich Fulda (Russia) Russia 1912 – 1914 8 0/3/5
17. Juan Harley (Uruguay) Uruguay 1910 – 1916 7 2/1/4
  Birger Möller (Sverige) Norway 1918 – 1920 7 2/2/3
19. Ramón Platero (Uruguay) Uruguay 1917 6 5/0/1
  Giuseppe Milano I (Italia) Italy 1920 6 2/1/3
21. François Dégérine (Schweiz) Switzerland 1905 – 1909 5 1/0/4
  James Hogan (England) Austria 1912 5 3/0/2
  Georgy Alexandrovich Düperron (Russia) Russia 1912 – 1913 5 0/1/4
  Hugh McAteer (Ireland) Ireland 1898 – 1914 5 3/1/1
  Robert Torrans (Ireland) Ireland 1900 – 1914 5 1/1/3
  Axel Ahlqvist (Sverige) Norway 1916 5 0/2/3
  Carlos Fanta (Chile) Chile 1916 5 0/1/4
  Ákos Fehéry (Magyarország) Hungary 1918 – 1919 5 5/0/0
  William B. Kelly (England) Norway 1919 5 3/1/1
  Francisco Bru (España) Spain 1920 5 4/0/1

 

 

woodward

Vivian John Woodward, Captain of England 42 times between 1907 and 1914

 

 

14 – THE CAPTAIN WITH THE MOST MATCHES

  Player    Nationality Period  Number of the  Wins / Draws / 
        full internationals  Defeats
        as captain  
  Spieler     Nationalität Periode Zahl der Länderspiele Siege / Remis /  
         als Kapitän Niederlagen
  Jugador  Nacionalidad Período Número de partidos   Victorias / 
        de selección en   Empates / 
         calidad de capitán Derrotas
  Joueur  Nationalité Période Nombre de rencontres  Victoires / 
        internationales comme  Nuls / Défaites
        capitaine  
           
1. Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs (28) 1907 – 1914 42 38/2/2
    England (14)      
2. Jorge Germán Pacheco Uruguay 1910 – 1917 27 14/4/9
  Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary 1912 – 1920 27 18/4/5
4. Alfredo Foglino Uruguay 1916 – 1920 26 12/6/8
5. Robert Crompton England 1903 – 1914 22 12/5/5
6. Gunnar Andersen Norway 1914 – 1920 21 4/5/12
7. Johann Studnicka Austria 1910 – 1917 20 6/4/10
8. Jorge Gibson Brown Argentina 1906 – 1913 17 7/4/6
9. Gilbert Oswald Smith England 1896 – 1901 16 11/2/3
10. Norman Coles Bailey England 1881 – 1887 15 6/3/6
  Charles Richard Morris Wales 1901 – 1911 15 5/2/8
  Johannes Marius “Bok”        
     de Korver Netherlands 1908 – 1913 15 9/2/4
13. Jean-Baptiste Ducret France 1910 – 1914 14 6/2/6
14. James Trainer Wales 1892 – 1898 13 1/4/8
  Charles Bellany Thomson Scotland 1905 – 1913 13 6/2/5
  Jenő Károly Hungary 1906 – 1914 13 6/2/5
17. Humphrey Jones Wales 1885 – 1891 12 3/1/8
  Camille Vanhoorden Belgium 1904 – 1911 12 4/1/7
  Sándor Bródy Hungary 1908 – 1913 12 7/3/2
  Juan Dodds Brown Argentina 1912 – 1916 12 8/2/2
  Ivar-Lykke Seidelin-Nielsen Denmark 1917 – 1920 12 7/0/5
22. Heinrich Müller Switzerland 1909 – 1913 11 2/1/8
  Giuseppe Milano I Italy 1911 – 1914 11 3/2/6
  Charles Herlofson Norway 1911 – 1915 11 0/3/8
  Josef Brandstätter Austria 1912 – 1920 11 4/1/6
  Otto Fehlmann Switzerland 1913 – 1920 11 3/2/6
  Paul Ludvig Laurits Berth Denmark 1914 – 1920 11 8/2/1
28. Nils Middelboe Denmark 1911 – 1916 10 8/0/2
  Sylvio Lagreca Brazil 1914 – 1917 10 3/2/5
  Pedro Bleo Fournol        
      »Calomino« Argentina 1919 – 1920 10 3/2/5
31. Charles Campbell Scotland 1876 – 1885 9 7/1/1
  John Leonard Jones Wales 1899 – 1904 9 0/3/6
  Juan Carlos Bertone Uruguay 1907 – 1910 9 2/2/5
  Camillo Ugi Germany 1909 – 1912 9 2/2/5
  Francisco Olazar Argentina 1916 – 1918 9 5/2/2
36. Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland 1888 – 1896 8 0/0/8
  William Scott Ireland 1908 – 1912 8 1/1/6
38. John Richard Morgan Wales 1880 – 1882 7 3/0/4
  Pierre Allemane France 1905 – 1908 7 3/0/4
  Max Breunig germany 1911 – 1913 7 1/1/5
  Oscar Bossaert Belgium 1912 – 1913 7 4/1/2
  Knut Nilsson Sweden 1912 – 1915 7 4/2/1
  Ragnar Wicksell Sweden 1914 – 1920 7 3/0/4
  Leonhard François Gerhard        
      “Leo” Bosschart Netherlands 1914 – 1920 7 5/0/2
45. John Powell Wales 1883 – 1888 6 0/1/5
  John Kirwan Ireland 1905 – 1906 6 0/3/3
  Heinrich Retschury Austria 1908 – 1909 6 2/1/3
  William Henry Meredith Wales 1905 – 1910 6 2/1/3
  Hans Lindman Sweden 1908 – 1911 6 1/0/5
  Emile Andrieu Belgium 1910 – 1912 6 2/1/3
  Herman Myhrberg Sweden 1911 – 1912 6 3/1/2
  Llewelyn Davies Wales 1912 – 1913 6 1/1/4
  Juan José Rithner Argentina 1910 – 1914 6 1/1/4
  Dirk Nicolaas Lotsij Netherlands 1912 – 1914 6 3/1/2
  Virgilio Fossati I Italy 1912 – 1915 6 2/2/2
  Karl Gustafsson Sweden 1913 – 1916 6 2/0/4
  José Benincasa Uruguay 1914 – 1917 6 4/0/2
  Manuel Guerrero Chile 1917 – 1919 6 0/0/6
  Adolf Jäger Germany 1912 – 1920 6 1/2/3
  Bertil Nordenskjöld Sweden 1915 – 1920 6 3/1/2
  Theodor Malm Sweden 1917 – 1920 6 2/1/3
  Renzo De Vecchi Italy 1920 6 2/1/3

 

 

imre schlosser

Imre Schlosser (Hungary) was with Vivian John Woodward one of the great players before 1920.

 

 

15 – THE RECORD HOLDERS

Record number  Date Record-holder Country Additional 
(Full  internationals)       record-holders
         
Recordzahl  Datum Rekordhalter Land Zusätzliche 
(Länderspiele)       Rekordhalter
         
Récord de número de  Fecha Titular País Otros recordmen 
partidos de selección        
         
Record de nombre de  Date Recordman Pays Autres recordmen
rencontres internationales        
         
1 30.11.1872 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (21)
2 08.03.1873 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (8)
3 07.03.1874 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (4)
4 06.03.1875 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (2)
5 04.03.1876 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (1)
6 25.03.1876 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland (1)
7 03.03.1877 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland  
8 02.03.1878 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland  
9 05.04.1879 William Muir MacKinnon Scotland  
10 14.03.1881 Henry McNiel Scotland  
11 12.03.1883 John Price Wales  
12 17.03.1883 John Price Wales  
13 28.02.1885 Norman Coles Bailey England  
14 14.03.1885 Norman Coles Bailey England  
15 21.03.1885 Norman Coles Bailey England  
16 27.03.1886 Norman Coles Bailey England  
17 29.03.1886 Norman Coles Bailey England  
18 26.02.1887 Norman Coles Bailey England  
19 19.03.1887 Norman Coles Bailey England  
20 24.02.1894 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
21 01.03.1894 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
22 31.03.1894 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
23 09.03.1895 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
24 30.03.1895 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
25 29.02.1896 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
26 07.03.1896 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
27 28.03.1896 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
28 20.02.1897 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
29 06.03.1897 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
30 27.03.1897 Olphert Martin Stanfield Ireland  
31 29.05.1909 Vivian John Woodward England  
32 31.05.1909 Vivian John Woodward England  
33 01.06.1909 Vivian John Woodward England  
34 06.11.1909 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
35 11.12.1909 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
36 12.02.1910 Vivian John Woodward England  
37 04.03.1911 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
38 13.03.1911 Vivian John Woodward England  
39 17.04.1911 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
40 25.05.1911 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
41 21.10.1911 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
42 16.03.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
43 08.04.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
44 30.06.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
45 02.07.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
46 04.07.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
47 09.11.1912 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
48 21.03.1913 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
49 24.03.1913 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
50 15.11.1913 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
51 24.02.1914 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
52 05.06.1914 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
53 10.06.1914 Vivian John Woodward England/Amateurs  
54 04.11.1917 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
55 14.04.1918 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
56 12.05.1918 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
57 02.06.1918 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
58 06.10.1918 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
59 09.11.1919 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
60 24.10.1920 Imre Schlosser-Lakatos Hungary  
(Visited 59 times, 1 visits today)
2