Picture : Vivian John Woodward (England) , the recordman of international goals (25 goals in 1908 and 21 goals in 1909) !

 

StiveBloomer

Stephen Bloomer (England) : 4 times number 1 of the International Goalscorers (1895, 1896,1897 and 1901).

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL GOALSCORERS 1873-1920

Year   Player (Nationality) Number of full internationals Number of goals
Jahr   Spieler (Nationalität) Zahl der Länderspiele Anzahl der Tore
Año   Jugador (Nacionalidad) Número de partidos de selección Número de goles
Année   Joueur (Nationalité) Nombre de rencontres internationales  Nombre de buts
         
1873: 1. William Stanley Kenyon-Slaney (England) 1 2
  2. Alexander George Bonsor (England) 1 1
    Charles John Chenery (England) 1 1
    William Gibb (Scotland) 1 1
    Henry Waugh Renny-Tailyour (Scotland) 1 1
         
1874: 1. Frederick Anderson (Scotland) 1 1
    Robert Kennett Kingsford (England) 1 1
    Angus MacKinnon (Scotland) 1 1
         
1875: 1. Charles William Alcock (England) 1 1
    Peter Andrews (Scotland) 1 1
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 1 1
    Charles Henry Reynolds Wollaston (England) 1 1
         
1876: 1. William Muir MacKinnon (Scotland) 2 2
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 2 2
  3. James J.Lang (Scotland) 1 1
  4. John Ferguson (Scotland) 2 1
    Thomas Cochrane Highet (Scotland) 2 1
         
1877: 1. John Ferguson (Scotland) 2 2
  2.  Alfred Lyttleton (England) 1 1
    James Tassie Richmond (Scotland) 1 1
  4. Charles Campbell (Scotland) 2 1
         
1878: 1. John McDougall (Scotland) 1 3
  2. Peter Campbell I (Scotland) 1 2
    John Ferguson (Scotland) 1 2
    Henry McNiel (Scotland) 1 2
    James Begg Weir (Scotland) 1 2
         
1879: 1. Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
  2. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 1 2
    William Muir MacKinnon (Scotland) 1 2
         
1880: 1. George Ker (Scotland) 1 3
  2. Francis John Sparks (England) 2 3
  3. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 1 2
  4. William Roberts (Wales) 2 2
         
1881: 1. George Ker (Scotland) 2 4
  2. Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
    (no player with 2 goals)    
         
1882: 1. Oliver Howard Vaughton (England) 3 6
  2. Arthur Brown (England) 3 4
    William Pierce Owen (Wales) 3 4
    John Price (Wales) 3 4
  5. George Ker (Scotland) 2 3
  6. James Brown (England) 1 2
  7. Malcolm James Eadie Fraser (Scotland) 2 2
    John Leck Kay (Scotland) 2 2
  9. Henry Alfred Cusham (England) 3 2
    John Richard Morgan (Wales) 3 2
         
1883: 1. Clement Mitchell (England) 2 4
  2. William Nevill Cobbold (England) 2 3
    Dr. John Smith (Scotland) 2 3
  4. Arthur Tempest Blakiston Dunn (England) 1 2
  5. Malcolm James Eadie Fraser (Scotland) 2 2
         
1884: 1. Henry Alfred Cursham (England) 1 3
  2. James Gossland (Scotland) 1 2
    William Harrower (Scotland) 1 2
    Edward Johnson (England) 1 2
    John Leck Kay (Scotland) 1 2
  6. William Bromley-Davenport (England) 2 2
    Edward Gough Shaw (Wales) 2 2
  8. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 3 2
    William Pierce Owen (Wales) 3 2
         
1885: 1. Alexander F. Higgins (Scotland) 1 4
  2. Joseph Lindsay (Scotland) 2 4
  3. Herbert Sisson (Wales) 1 3
  4. Robert Calderwood (Scotland) 3 3
  5. John Roach (Wales) 1 2
  6. William Anderson ((Scotland) 2 2
  7. Edward Charles Bambridge (England) 3 2
    John Turnbull Gibb (Ireland) 3 2
         
1886: 1. Benjamin Ward Spilsbury (England) 2 4
  2. Charles Winton Heggie (Scotland) 1 3
  3. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 2 2
  4. Tinsley Lindley (England) 3 2
         
1887: 1. Tinsley Lindley (England) 3 6
  2. William Nevill Cobbold (England) 3 4
  3. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 3 3
  4. James Allan (Scotland) 2 2
  5. Frederick William Joseph Browne (Ireland) 3 2
         
1888: 1. Frederick Dewhurst (England) 3 6
  2. John Doughty (Wales) 3 5
  3. William Alexander Dickson (Scotland) 1 4
  4. Job Wilding (Wales) 2 4
  5. Albert Allen (England) 1 3
  6. Tindley Lindley (England) 3 3
  7. Edmund Gwynne Howell (Wales) 1 2
    Alexander Latta (Scotland) 1 2
  9. Roger Doughty (Wales) 2 2
         
1889: 1. William Groves (Scotland) 1 3
    Richard Henry Jarrett (Wales) 1 3
    John Yates (England) 1 3
  4. William Isaiah Bassett (England) 2 2
    Francis Watt (Scotland) 2 2
         
1890: 1. William Paul (Scotland) 1 4
  2. Frederick Geary (England) 1 3
  3. James Kenyon Davenport (England) 1 2
    Gilbert Rankin (Scotland) 1 2
    William John Townley (England) 1 2
    William Ernest Pryce-Jones (Wales) 1 2
  7. Edmund Samuel Currey (England) 2 2
    William Boyd Dalton (Ireland) 2 2
    John McPherson (Scotland) 2 2
         
1891: 1. Olphert Martin Stanfield (Ireland) 3 4
  2. Robert Boyd (Scotland) 1 2
    Tinsley Lindley (England) 1 2
  4. John Charles Henry Bowdler (Wales) 2 2
    Edgar Wallace Chadwick (England) 2 2
    John Goodall (England) 2 2
         
1892: 1. Harry Butler Daft (England) 1 2
    John Goodall (England) 1 2
    James Hamilton (Scotland) 1 2
    John McPherson (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Benjamin Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1893: 1. John Madden (Scotland) 1 4
  2. William Sellar (Scotland) 2 4
  3. Frederick Spiksley (England) 2 4
  4. John Bell Barker (Scotland) 1 3
    Walter Evelyn Gilliat (England) 1 3
  6. John Peden (Ireland) 3 3
  7. George Alfred Owen (Wales) 1 2
  8. John Reynolds (England) 2 2
  9. George Gaffikin (Ireland) 3 2
         
1894: 1. John Gould Veitch (England) 1 3
  2. Olphert Martin Stanfield (Ireland) 3 3
  3. Hugh Morris (Wales) 1 2
  4. William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1895: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 3
  2. Francis Becton (England) 1 2
    John Walker (Scotland) 1 2
  4. John Goodall (England) 2 2
  5. Harry Trainer (Wales) 3 2
    William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1896: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 6
  2. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 3
  3. James H. Barron (Ireland) 1 2
    Robert G. Neil (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 2 2
    William Henry Meredith (Wales) 2 2
  7. William Isaiah Bassett (England) 3 2
    William Lewis (Wales) 3 2
         
1897: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 3 4
  2. George Frederick Wheldon (England) 1 3
  3. John McPherson (Scotland) 1 2
  4. Alfred Weatherell Milward (England) 2 2
  5. William Henry Meredith (Wales) 3 2
         
1898: 1. James Gillespie (Scotland) 1 3
  2. George Frederick Wheldon (England) 3 3
  3. Stephen Bloomer (England) 1 2
    James McKie (Scotland) 1 2
  5. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 2
         
1899: 1. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 3 6
  2. Gilbert Oswald Smith (England) 3 5
  3. Stephen Bloomer (England) 3 4
    John Campbell (Scotland) 3 4
    James Settle (England) 3 4
  6. Frederick Ralph Forman (England) 3 3
    Robert Cunningham Hamilton (Scotland) 3 3
    (no player with 2 goals)    
         
1900: 1. Robert Smyth McColl (Scotland) 2 3
  2. David Wilson (Scotland) 1 2
  3. John Bell (Scotland) 2 2
    William Henry Meredith (Wales) 2 2
  5. Thomas David Parry (Wales) 3 2
    Alexander Smith (Scotland) 3 2
         
1901: 1. Stephen Bloomer (England) 2 5
    Robert Cumming Hamilton (Scotland) 2 5
  3. Alexander McMahon (Scotland) 1 4
  4. John Campbell (Scotland) 3 3
         
1902: 1. Johann Studnicka (Österreich) 1 3
  2. Robert Cumming Hamilton (Scotland) 2 3
  3. Andrew Gara (Ireland) 3 3
    James Settle (England) 3 3
         
1903: 1. Johann Studnicka (Österreich) 2 4
  2. Vivian John Woodward (England) 3 4
  3. Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Magyarország) 1 2
    Jorge Gibson Brown (Argentina) 1 2
    Carlos Céspedes (Uruguay) 1 2
    József Pokorny (Magyarország) 1 2
  7. Finlay Ballantyne Speedie (Scotland) 3 2
         
1904: 1. Charles Stansfield (Österreich) 1 4
  2. József Pokorny (Magyarország) 2 3
  3. Georges Quéritet (België) 1 2
  4. Joseph William Bache (England) 2 2
    Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Magyarország) 2 2
    George Henry Davis (England) 2 2
         
1905: 1. Eduard Karel Alexander “Eddy” de Neve (Nederland) 2 6
  2. Pierre Destrebecq (België) 3 3
  3. Arthur Grenville Morris (Wales) 2 2
    Laurent Theunen (België) 2 2
  5. Charles Bellany Thomson (Scotland) 3 2
    Camille Vanhoorden (België) 3 2
    Walter Martin Watkins (Wales) 3 2
    Vivian John Woodward (England) 3 2
         
1906: 1. Stanley Schute Harris (England & England/Amateurs) 4 8
  2. Robert De Veen (België) 3 5
  3. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 1 4
  4. Samuel Hulme Day (England & England/Amateurs) 4 4
  5. Harold Alexander De Barbizon Sloan (Ireland) 1 3
  6. Arthur William Green (Wales) 2 3
  7. Jenő Károly (Magyarország) 3 3
         
1907: 1. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 1 5
  2. Arthur A. Bell (England/Amateurs) 2 5
  3. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 3 4
  4. Jan Košek (Cechy) 1 3
  5. József Horváth (Magyarország) 2 3
    Harold Payne Hardman (England & England/Amateurs) 3 3
  7. Dr. Gáspár Borbás (Magyarország) 4 3
         
1908: 1. Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 13 21
  2. George Richard Hilsdon (England) 6 12
  3. Sofus Erhard Nielsen (Danmark) 3 11
  4. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 5 10
  5. Vilhelm Wolfhagen (Danmark) 3 8
  6. Claude Victor Purnell (England/Amateurs) 6 7
  7. James Edwin Windridge (England) 7 7
  8. William Charles Jordan (England/Amateurs) 1 6
  9. Everardus “Edu” Snethlage (Nederland) 6 6
    Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Nederland) 6 6
  11. Erik Bergström (Sverige) 2 5
  12. Karl Gustafsson (Sverige) 6 5
  13. Arthur Berry (England/Amateurs) 7 5
  14. Erik Börjesson (Sverige) 1 4
  15. James Quinn (Scotland) 2 4
  16. Robert De Veen (België) 3 4
  17. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 4 4
  18. Francis Bradshaw (England) 1 3
    Jenő Károly (Magyarország) 1 3
  20. Nils Middelboe (Danmark) 3 3
  21. John Rutherford (England) 7 3
  22. Robert Murray Hawkes (England/Amateurs) 11 3
         
1909: 1. Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 10 25
  2. Cyril E. Dunning (England/Amateurs) 4 11
  3. Harold S. Stapley (England/Amateurs) 6 11
  4. Thomas Christopher Porter (England/Amateurs) 3 7
  5. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 5 7
  6. Robert De Veen (België) 4 5
    James E. Raine (England/Amateurs) 4 5
  8. George Henry Holley (England) 5 5
  9. Alfred S. Owen (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  10 Everardus “Edu” Snethlage (Nederland) 4 4
  11. Wilhelm Schmieger (Österreich) 2 3
  12. Harold John Fleming (England) 3 3
    Leopold Neubauer (Österreich) 3 3
         
1910: 1. William Henry Oliver Steer (England/Amateurs) 4 8
  2. Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Nederland) 3 5
  3. Juan Enrique Hayes (Argentina) 4 5
    Alphonse Six (België) 4 5
  5. Thomas Carter Wilson (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  6. José Piendibene (Uruguay) 5 4
  7. José N. Viale (Argentina) 7 4
  8. Eugen Kipp (Deutschland) 2 3
    Károly Koródy I (Magyarország) 2 3
    Pietro Lana (Italia) 2 3
  11. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 3 3
  12. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Nederland) 4 3
    Maximiliano A. Susán (Argentina) 4 3
  14. Robert De Veen (België) 5 3
    Manuel P. González (Argentina) 5 3
         
1911: 1. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 7 13
  2. George William Webb (England & England/Amateurs) 6 6
  3. Robert De Veen (België) 2 5
  4. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Nederland) 3 5
  5. Gordon Rahere Hoare (England/Amateurs) 6 5
  6. Paul Wyss I (Schweiz) 7 5
  7. Eugène Maës (France) 5 4
    José Piendibene (Uruguay) 5 4
    Vivian John Woodward (England & England/Amateurs) 5 4
  10. Erik Börjesson (Sverige) 2 3
    Otto Dumke (Deutschland) 2 3
  12. Fritz Förderer (Deutschland) 3 3
    Arthur Grenville Morris (Wales) 3 3
  14. Ernst Möller (Deutschland) 4 3
    Edouard Sydler III (Schweiz) 4 3
  16. Károly Koródy I (Magyarország) 5 3
    Louis Mesnier (France) 5 3
         
1912: 1. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 10 16
  2. Gottfried Fuchs (Deutschland) 3 11
    Harold Adrian Walden (England/Amateurs) 3 11
  4. Sándor Bodnár (Magyarország) 8 10
  5. Mihály Pataki (Magyarország) 6 9
  6. Jan Vos (Nederland) 7 8
  7. Ole Anton Olsen (Danmark) 4 7
  8. Herman Jean Marie “Mannus” Francken (Nederland) 5 7
  9. Vilmos Kertész II (Magyarország) 3 6
  10. Eugène Maës (France) 3 5
  11. Fritz Förderer (Deutschland) 4 5
    Adolf Jäger (Deutschland) 4 5
    Ivar Swensson (Sverige) 4 5
  14. Walter George Bailey (England/Amateurs) 2 4
  15. Julius Hirsch (Deutschland) 3 4
  16. Fernand Nisot (België) 4 4
    Johannes “Jan” Thomée (Nederland) 4 4
  18. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 5 4
  19. Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 6 4
  20. Harold John Fleming (England) 1 3
    Hjalmar Lorichs (Sverige) 1 3
  22. Helge Ekroth (Sverige) 3 3
    George Henry Holley (England) 3 3
    Louis Saeys (België) 3 3
  25. Nils Middelboe (Danmark) 4 3
    José N. Viale (Argentina) 4 3
  27. Pablo Dacal (Uruguay) 5 3
    Bror Wiberg (Suomi) 5 3
  29. Nicolaas Jan Jerome “Nico” Bouvij (Nederland) 6 3
         
1913: 1. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 3 11
  2. Eugène Maës (France) 3 6
  3. Karl Gustafsson (Sverige) 5 6
  4. Fernand Nisot (België) 4 5
  5. Mihály Pataki (Magyarország) 3 4
  6. Maximiliano A. Susán (Argentina) 4 4
  7. Sylvain Brébart (België) 5 4
  8. Jan Van Cant (België) 1 3
  9. Kristian Georg Baldvin Gyldenstein (Danmark) 2 3
  10. Henri François “Huug” de Groot (Nederland) 3 3
    Manuel P. González (Argentina) 3 3
    Vilhelm Wolfhagen (Danmark) 3 3
    Vivian John Woodward (England/Amateurs) 3 3
  14. Ivar Swensson (Sverige) 5 3
         
1914: 1. Wouter Marinus “Wout” Buitenweg (Nederland) 3 6
  2. Jean Massard (Luxembourg) 1 4
  3. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 2 4
  4. Sylvain Brébart (België) 3 4
    William Gray Bruce Moore (England/Amateurs) 3 4
  6. Sándor Bodnár (Magyarország) 4 4
  7. Helge Ekroth (Sverige) 1 3
    Lionel A. Louch (England/Amateurs) 1 3
  9. William Ballantrae Gillespie (Ireland) 2 3
  10. Ivan Gordon A. Sharpe (England/Amateurs) 3 3
    Sten Söderberg (Sverige) 3 3
  12. Johann Heinrich Hermann “Dé” Kessler (Nederland) 4 3
  13. Ivar Swensson (Sverige) 6 3
         
1915: 1. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 3 5
  2. Ole Anton Olsen (Danmark) 2 4
  3. Alfréd Schaffer (Magyarország) 1 3
  4. Valfrid Gunnarsson (Sverige) 2 3
    Alberto Marcovecchio (Argentina) 2 3
    José Piendibene (Uruguay) 2 3
  7. Ivar Swensson (Sverige) 3 3
  8. Johann Studnicka (Österreich) 4 3
         
1916: 1. Eduard Bauer (Österreich) 4 7
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 3 6
  3. Isabelino Gradín (Uruguay) 6 6
  4. Michael Laurits Rohde (Danmark) 4 5
  5. Marius “Eduardo” Hiller (Argentina) 2 4
  6. Karl Gustafsson (Sverige) 3 4
  7. Alberto Juan Ohaco (Argentina) 4 4
  8. Ennis Hayes (Argentina) 4 3
    Alfréd Schaffer (Magyarország) 4 3
         
1917: 1. Alfréd Schaffer (Magyarország) 5 8
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 3 5
  3. Ángel Romano (Uruguay) 5 5
  4. Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 5 4
  5. Victor Henrik Klein (Danmark) 2 3
  6. Alf Aage Olsen (Danmark) 3 3
  7. Manoel Nunes »Neco« (Brasil) 4 3
    Alberto Juan Ohaco (Argentina) 4 3
  9. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 5 3
  10. Eduard Bauer (Österreich) 6 3
         
1918: 1. Einar Gundersen (Norge) 3 3
  2. Carl Vilhelm Hansson (Danmark) 4 3
    Alfréd Schaffer (Magyarország) 4 3
    Imre Schlosser-Lakatos (Magyarország) 4 3
         
1919: 1. Herbert Karlsson (Sverige) 6 8
  2. Niels Poul Nielsen (Danmark) 4 7
  3. Kaare Engebretsen (Norge) 5 6
  4. Héctor Scarone (Uruguay) 7 6
  5. Alberto E. Ochandío (Argentina) 5 5
  6. Julio Libonatti (Argentina) 2 4
  7. Edwin Clarcke (Argentina) 4 4
    Arthur Friedenreich (Brasil) 4 4
    Manoel Nunes »Neco« (Brasil) 4 4
  10. Einar Gundersen (Norge) 5 4
  11. José Piendibene (Uruguay) 2 3
  12. Carlos Scarone (Uruguay) 3 3
    Helmer Svedberg (Sverige) 3 3
  14. Carlos Izaguirre (Argentina) 4 3
         
1920: 1. Herbert Karlsson (Sverige) 5 8
  2. Antonín Janda (Československo) 4 6
  3. Robert Coppée (België) 5 6
  4. Ferdinand Swatosch (Österreich) 3 5
  5. Bernardus “Ber” Groosjohan (Nederland) 4 5
  6. Albin Dahl (Sverige) 5 5
  7. Guglielmo Brezzi (Italia) 6 5
    Paul Nicolas (France) 6 5
    Ángel Romano (Uruguay) 6 5
  10. Félix Sesúmaga (España) 4 4
    Jan Vaník (Československo) 4 4
  12. Ermanno Aebi (Italia) 2 3
    Robert F. Kelly (England) 2 3
  14. Jacob Eisse “Jaap” Bulder (Nederland) 3 3
    Stanley Charles Davies (Wales) 3 3
    José Pérez (Uruguay) 3 3
  17. Oskar Merkt (Schweiz) 4 3
    Albert Olsson (Sverige) 4 3
    Otakar Škvain (Československo) 4 3
  20. Henri Bard (France) 5 3
    Einar Gundersen (Norge) 5 3
  22. Johannes Daniel “Jan” de Natris (Nederland) 6 3
(Visited 137 times, 1 visits today)
2